Code of Alabama
Section 36-6-6 Certain salaries to be fixed by Governor in accordance with State Personnel
Board recommendations; considerations. (a) Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salaries of
appointed department heads or those otherwise considered members of the Governor's cabinet,
the salaries of the appointed assistant department heads or those otherwise considered as
the Governor's assistant cabinet members, and the salaries of other officers and employees
appointed in the exempt service and the executive assistants in the Governor's office shall
be fixed by the Governor in accordance with the recommendations by the State Personnel Board
of appropriate pay ranges within the state pay plan. (b) Where some authority other than the
Governor appoints such an officer or employee, the salary shall be fixed by the appointing
authority with the approval of the Governor and the State Personnel Board. (c) In fixing such
salaries, the Governor or other appointing authority shall give due consideration...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-6-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-5-16