Code of Alabama
Section 6-7-20 Persons in federal service and spouses living in state deemed residents for
purpose of commencing actions. (a) Any person in any branch or service of the government of
the United States of America, including those in the military, air, and naval service, and
the husband or wife of any such person, if he or she is living within the borders of the State
of Alabama, shall be deemed to be a resident of the State of Alabama for the purpose of commencing
any civil action in the courts of this state. (b) This section shall be liberally construed
and be given retrospective as well as prospective effect. (Acts 1955, No. 576, p. 1253.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-7-20.htm - 958 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
31-12-3