Code of Alabama
Section 31-2-51 Commander in Chief - Designated. The Governor of Alabama, or any other person
lawfully administering the duties of the office of the Governor of the state, shall be Commander
in Chief of all the military and naval forces of the state, except when they shall be called
or ordered into the service of the United States, and he shall have the power to embody the
militia to repel invasion, suppress insurrection, and enforce the execution of the laws, but
shall not command personally in the field unless advised to do so by resolution of the Legislature.
(Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 143, p. 105; Code 1940, T. 35, §58; Acts 1973, No. 1038, p. 1572,
§52.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-51.htm - 978 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-11