alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-52.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-7A-4 Liability insurance required. (a) No person shall operate, register, or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register, or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy, a commercial automobile liability insurance policy, motor vehicle liability bond, or deposit of cash. (b)(1) The liability insurance policy or commercial automobile liability insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 32-7-6(c). (2) The motor vehicle liability bond shall be in the amount of not less than the minimum amounts of liability coverage for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6. The bond shall be conditioned on the payment of the amount of any judgment rendered against the principal in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-59