Code of Alabama
Section 41-4-36 Inspection and production of books, records, accounts, etc.; examination
of witnesses. The Director of Finance and any authorized officer or employee of the Department
of Finance shall, in the performance of his official duties, for the purpose of examination,
have access to, and the right to copy from, any book, record, account, document, receipt or
paper of any of the departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, offices or institutions
of the state or of any of the counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions or
public bodies in the state or of the officers or employees thereof, in such manner as may
be reasonable and at reasonable times. The Director of Finance or any officer or employee
of the Department of Finance designated by the director, in the performance of his official
duties, shall have the power to administer oaths, certify to official acts, take and cause
to be taken depositions of witnesses, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-4-36.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-16-74