alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-9A-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 31-13-23 Enforcement report. (a) The Alabama Department of Homeland Security shall file an annual report to the Legislature on the progress being made regarding the enforcement of this chapter and the status of the progress being made in the effort to reduce the number of illegal aliens in the State of Alabama. The report shall include, but is not limited to, the statistics and results from the enforcement of the sections of this chapter, and suggestions on what can be done including additional legislation to further assist the federal government in its efforts to apprehend illegal aliens in the State of Alabama. This report shall also be made available to the public and shall be announced through a press release from the Attorney General's office. (b) The Alabama Department of Homeland Security shall create a mechanism for receiving tips from the general public regarding possible violations of this chapter, including the unlawful enforcement of this chapter. (Act 2011-535, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-253.1