Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-14 Deferred compensation plans for certain employees. (a) The personnel
board may adopt, establish, and maintain a deferred compensation plan or plans, except under
Internal Revenue Code Section 403 (b), for the employees of the State of Alabama or
any city, town, county, or public entity or corporation organized pursuant to the laws of
this state. Notwithstanding the foregoing, prior to the employees of a county or political
subdivision of the county participating in a plan, the employing county or political subdivision
of the county shall approve participation in the plan. The personnel board may include in
any such plan any provision that does not cause the plan to fail to qualify for its tax-favored
treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code, including, but not limited to, participant
loans, unforeseeable emergency or hardship distributions, Roth deferrals, rollovers, transfers
to purchase service credit, and distributions to purchase a retired public...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-14.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-6-11