Code of Alabama
Section 8-1-190 Void contracts; contracts allowed to preserve protectable interests. (a) Every
contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business
of any kind otherwise than is provided by this section is to that extent void. (b) Except
as otherwise prohibited by law, the following contracts are allowed to preserve a protectable
interest: (1) A contract between two or more persons or businesses or a person and a business
limiting their ability to hire or employ the agent, servant, or employees of a party to the
contract where the agent, servant, or employee holds a position uniquely essential to the
management, organization, or service of the business. (2) An agreement between two or more
persons or businesses or a person and a business to limit commercial dealings to each other.
(3) One who sells the good will of a business may agree with the buyer to refrain from carrying
on or engaging in a similar business and from soliciting customers of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1-190.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-7.22