Code of Alabama
Section 29-2-41.2 Personal and professional service agreements. (a) For the purposes of this
article the term personal and professional services specifically includes independent contractor
agreements as well as individual employment agreements. (b) Notwithstanding any other provisions
of this article, all contracts for employment of an attorney to provide legal services, including
contracts involving an attorney providing legal services under an agreement with the Attorney
General, shall be reviewed by the committee. Provided, however, contracts for appointment
of attorneys for the Department of Transportation for right of way condemnation cases are
exempt from the provisions of this article. (Acts 1988, 1st Sp. Sess., No. 88-856, p. 336,
§3; Acts 1995, No. 95-652, p. 1364, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-41.2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-35