Code of Alabama
Section 31-9C-2 Alabama First Responder Wireless Commission. (a) There is created the
Alabama First Responder Wireless Commission, which shall be responsible for promoting the
efficient use of public resources to ensure that law enforcement, fire and rescue services,
and essential public health and emergency support personnel have effective communication services
available in emergency situations, and to ensure the rapid restoration of such communication
services in the event of disruption caused by natural disaster, terrorist attack, or other
public emergency. (b) The commission shall consist of the following members: (1) The Governor
or his or her designee. (2) The Director of the Alabama Department of Transportation or his
or her designee. (3) The Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency or his or her
designee. (4) The Director of the Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs or
his or her designee. (5) The Director of the Alabama Emergency Management Agency...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9C-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-26B-2