15-22-36.2
Section 31-13-19 Notification of federal and state authorities when unauthorized alien convicted of violating state or federal law. If an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States is convicted of a violation of state or local law and is within 30 days of release, the agency legally responsible for his or her custody at that time shall notify the United States Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement and the Alabama Department of Homeland Security, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373. The Alabama Department of Homeland Security shall assist in the coordination of the transfer of the prisoner to the appropriate federal immigration authorities; however, the agency legally responsible for his or her custody at that time shall maintain custody during any transfer of the individual. (Act 2011-535, p. 888, §20; Act 2012-491, p. 1410, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-9A-2