Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-201 General effectiveness of security agreement. (a) General effectiveness. Except
as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according
to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b) Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this article is subject
to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and to (i)
any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices
for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit and (ii) any consumer-protection statute
or regulation. (c) Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this article
and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b), the rule of law, statute,
or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection
(b) has only the effect the statute or regulation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-201.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-1-25