Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-190 When municipality liable; joint liability of other persons or corporations.
No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by
any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through
the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality
engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said
injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure
to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had
been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had
existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of
such defect on the part of the council or other governing body and whenever the city or town
shall be made liable for damages by reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-190.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89C-4
in the employee benefit programs of any member governing body, including insurance and pension
programs, upon approval of the executive committee and the subject member governing body.
(5) To enter into contracts with individuals, governing bodies, member governing bodies, governmental
agencies, professional associations, corporations, partnerships, and other legal entities
to implement the functions of this chapter. (6) To purchase, lease, license, own, or otherwise
acquire real and personal property, including easements, rights of way, and all other
interests in land, including municipal separate storm sewers, buildings, and other facilities
and equipment. (7) To construct, operate, maintain, repair, and replace facilities for storm
water functions. (8) To contract with member governing bodies for the construction, improvement,
renovation, management, or operation of their municipal separate storm sewer systems. (9)
To purchase or obtain insurance and other appropriate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-89C-4.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 821 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>