Code of Alabama
Section 31-13-12 Verification by law enforcement officers of citizenship and immigration
status of persons under certain circumstances. (a) Upon any lawful stop, detention, or arrest
made by a state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer of this state in the enforcement
of any state law or ordinance of any political subdivision thereof, where reasonable suspicion
exists that the person is an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable
attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the citizenship and immigration status
of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation. Such determination
shall be made by contacting the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) and relying
upon any verification provided by the federal government. (b) Any alien who is arrested and
booked into custody shall have his or her immigration status determined pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1373(c). The alien's immigration status shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-12.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-27