Code of Alabama
Section 31-13-27 Verification of citizenship and immigration status of students enrolling
in public schools; annual reports; disclosure of information. (a)(1) Every public elementary
and secondary school in this state, at the time of enrollment in kindergarten or any grade
in such school, shall determine whether the student enrolling in public school was born outside
the jurisdiction of the United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully present in
the United States and qualifies for assignment to an English as Second Language class or other
remedial program. (2) The public school, when making the determination required by subdivision
(1), shall rely upon presentation of the student's original birth certificate, or a certified
copy thereof. (3) If, upon review of the student's birth certificate, it is determined that
the student was born outside the jurisdiction of the United States or is the child of an alien
not lawfully present in the United States, or where such certificate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-27.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-6-32