alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-2-52.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-80-13 Cemetery rehabilitation authorities. (a)(1) County commissions may establish a county cemetery rehabilitation authority, hereinafter authority, to designate, register, and maintain neglected cemeteries lying outside any municipal area within the county. (2) When a county commission establishes an authority, it shall appoint a board to oversee the duties given to the authority. Each board member shall serve at the pleasure of the county commission. (3) City governments have the same power to establish a city cemetery rehabilitation authority and a board to oversee the registration and maintenance of neglected cemeteries within their municipal limits. (4) Governments are encouraged to include on their board representatives of genealogical and historical societies and other citizens who have shown an interest in preserving cemeteries. (b) In the absence of action by the appropriate governing body, any citizen may submit, in writing, a request to the appropriate governing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-80-13.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-4-30
on which the notice was mailed or if the forwardable notice is returned to the board as undeliverable, the boards of registrars shall place the name of the registered voter on the inactive list of registered voters and in a suspense file in the office of the board. The suspense file shall contain all of the following information: (1) The name of the registered voter. (2) The last known address of the registered voter. (3) At least the last four digits of the Social Security number or other personal identification number of the registered voter. (4) The date on which the name of the registered voter was placed in the suspense file. (c) The name of a registered voter who does not vote or appear to vote in one of the next two federal elections held after his or her name is placed in the suspense file shall be removed from the voter list. (d) The names of persons to be removed from the list of registered voters pursuant to this section shall be published in accordance with Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-17