Code of Alabama
Section 12-19-273 Court to exercise sound discretion and specifically set forth reasons for
award; factors to be considered. In determining the amount of an award of costs or attorneys'
fees, the court shall exercise its sound discretion. When granting an award of costs and attorneys'
fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for such award and shall consider
the following factors, among others, in determining whether to assess attorneys' fees and
costs and the amount to be assessed: (1) The extent to which any effort was made to determine
the validity of any action, claim or defense before it was asserted; (2) The extent of any
effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the number of claims being asserted
or to dismiss claims that have been found not to be valid; (3) The availability of facts to
assist in determining the validity of an action, claim or defense; (4) The relative financial
position of the parties involved; (5) Whether or not the action was...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-273.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-10