Code of Alabama
Section 31-2A-2 (Article 2.) Persons subject to this code; jurisdiction. (a) This code applies
to all members of the state military forces at all times and in all places, except it does
not apply to a member for any offenses committed while in a duty status under Title 10 U.S.C.
(b) Subject matter jurisdiction is established if a clear and convincing nexus exists between
an offense, either military or non-military, and the state military force. When a member is
in a duty status under either Title 32 U.S.C. or State Active Duty then a rebuttable presumption
exists that the nexus is established. A proper civilian court has primary jurisdiction of
an offense when an act or omission violates both this code and civilian criminal law, foreign
or domestic. In such a case, a court-martial may be initiated only after the civilian prosecutorial
authority has declined to prosecute or dismissed the charge, provided jeopardy has not attached.
Courts-martial shall have primary jurisdiction over all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2A-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
151 through 160 of 3,835 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next>>