Code of Alabama
Section 36-21-101 Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context requires
otherwise, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) BOARD. Tuition Eligibility
Board. (2) ELIGIBLE PROGRAM. Any program leading to a diploma, certificate, or undergraduate
degree in a state college, state community college, state junior college, state technical
college, or state university. (3) RESCUE SQUAD MEMBER. A member of an organized rescue squad
of a city, town, county, or other subdivision of the state or of a public corporation, organized
for the purpose of providing, within the scope of his or her practice: First aid, treatment
or transport of the sick or injured; rescue or recovery operations at incidents of drowning;
search and rescue of individuals lost or incapable of self rescue; or any other emergency
or non-emergency incident where the services provided by the rescue squad are deemed necessary
for incident stabilization. The term includes all commanders, officers, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-21-101.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-6