Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-143 Arrest for violation of article. A law enforcement officer may arrest
any person for the violation of this article if the officer has probable cause to believe
that the person has violated any provision of a valid domestic violence protection order,
whether temporary or permanent. The presentation of a domestic violence protection order constitutes
probable cause for an officer to believe that a valid order exists. For purposes of this article,
the domestic violence protection order may be inscribed on a tangible copy or may be stored
in an electronic or other medium if it is retrievable in a detectable form. Presentation of
a certified copy of the domestic violence protection order is not required for enforcement
or to allow a law enforcement officer to effect a warrantless arrest. If a domestic violence
protection order is not presented to or otherwise confirmed by a law enforcement officer,
the officer may consider other information in determining whether there is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-143.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-169.2