Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-452 Payment of defendant's money into court if garnishee admits possession thereof.
If the garnishee admits the possession of money belonging to the defendant, he must pay the
same or so much thereof as may be necessary to satisfy the plaintiff's demand and costs into
court to await the order of the court; and, if he fails to make such payment, he is liable
as if he had admitted an indebtedness for the amount of such money. (Code 1886, §2979; Code
1896, §2194; Code 1907, §4323; Code 1923, §8074; Code 1940, T. 7, §1018.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-452.htm - 864 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
161 through 170 of 494 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22   next>>