Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-293 Designating Committee. (a) The Designating Committee shall consist
of a state legislator to be appointed by the Governor, a state Senator appointed by the President
Pro Tempore of the Senate, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker
of the House, and the heads, or their official designees, of the following seven departments:
(1) The Alabama State Department of Transportation. (2) The Alabama Bureau of Tourism and
Travel. (3) The Alabama Historical Commission. (4) The Alabama Council on the Arts. (5) The
Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs. (6) The Alabama Department of Conservation
and Natural Resources. (7) The Alabama Forestry Commission. (b) The Designating Committee
shall perform the following duties: (1) Designate as scenic byways from the highways recommended
to it by the Advisory Council, as provided in subsection (d) of Section 23-1-294. (2)
Advise the Governor and the Legislature of each designation. (3) Adopt...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-293.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-32.1