34-13-31
Section 15-20A-43 Registration and notification requirements mandatory. (a) Except as provided in Sections 15-20A-5, 15-20A-16, 15-20A-23, 15-20A-24, 15-20A-25, 15-20A-34 or the former 15-20-21(4)(a), the requirements of this chapter are mandatory and shall not be altered, amended, waived, or suspended by any court. Any court order altering, amending, waiving, or suspending sex offender registration and notification requirements, except as provided in Sections 15-20A-5, 15-20A-16, 15-20A-23, 15-20A-24, 15-20A-25, 15-20A-34 or the former 15-20-21(4)(a), shall be null, void, and of no effect. (b) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall not grant relief from any provisions of this chapter to any sex offender unless all three of the following conditions are met: (1) At the time of the commission of the sex offense, the sex offender was less than five years older than the victim. (2) At the time of the commission of the sex offense, the victim was 13 years of age or older. (3) The sex...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-43.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-31