Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-40 Capital offenses. (a) The following are capital offenses: (1) Murder by the
defendant during a kidnapping in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.
(2) Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed
by the defendant. (3) Murder by the defendant during a rape in the first or second degree
or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant; or murder by the defendant during sodomy
in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant. (4) Murder
by the defendant during a burglary in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed
by the defendant. (5) Murder of any police officer, sheriff, deputy, state trooper, federal
law enforcement officer, or any other state or federal peace officer of any kind, or prison
or jail guard, while the officer or guard is on duty, regardless of whether the defendant
knew or should have known the victim was an officer or guard on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-40.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-191.4