alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-4-58.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 30-5-7 Ex parte orders or modification of protection order. (a) If it appears from a petition for a protection order or a petition to modify a protection order that abuse has occurred or from a petition for a modification of a protection order that a modification is warranted, the court may do any of the following: (1) Without notice or hearing, immediately issue an ex parte protection order or modify an ex parte protection order as it deems necessary. (2) After providing notice as required by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, issue a final protection order or modify a protection order after a hearing whether or not the defendant appears. (b) A court may grant any of the following relief without notice and a hearing in an ex parte protection order or an ex parte modification of a protection order: (1) Enjoin the defendant from threatening to commit or committing acts of abuse, as defined in this chapter, against the plaintiff or children of the plaintiff, and any other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-5-7.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-70