Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-114 Original jurisdiction - Juvenile. (a) A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive
original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed
a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision. A dependency action shall
not include a custody dispute between parents. Juvenile cases before the juvenile court shall
be initiated through the juvenile court intake office pursuant to this chapter. (b) A juvenile
court shall not have jurisdiction over any delinquent act committed by an individual before
his or her 18th birthday for which a petition has not been filed before the individual reaches
21 years of age, except when the delinquent act is an offense having no statute of limitation
as provided in Section 15-3-5. (c) A juvenile court shall also exercise exclusive original
jurisdiction over each of the following: (1) Proceedings pursuant to the Interstate Compact
on Juveniles and the Interstate Compact on Placement of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-114.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-508