Code of Alabama
Section 30-5-3 Jurisdiction; request for protection order; venue; other actions; residency.
(a) The courts, as provided in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue protection orders.
(b) A protection order may be requested in any pending civil or domestic relations action,
as an independent civil action, or in conjunction with the preliminary, final, or post-judgment
relief in a civil action. (c) A petition for a protection order may be filed in any of the
following locations: (1) Where the plaintiff or defendant resides. (2) Where the plaintiff
is temporarily located if he or she has left his or her residence to avoid further abuse.
(3) Where the abuse occurred. (4) Where a civil matter is pending before the court in which
the plaintiff and the defendant are opposing parties. (d) When custody, visitation, or support,
or a combination of them, of a child or children has been established in a previous court
order in this state, or an action containing any of the issues above is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-5-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-9F-4