30-3D-205
Section 35-6A-7 Request for partition by sale; purchase of interests. (a) In each petitioner's initial pleading in a partition action, the petitioner shall state whether the petitioner requests partition by sale. If the petitioner fails to so state, the petitioner shall be deemed to have not requested partition by sale. (b) In each cotenant's initial responsive pleading, the cotenant shall state whether the cotenant requests partition by sale. (1) If a cotenant files a responsive pleading but fails to so state, the cotenant shall be deemed to have not requested partition by sale. (2) If a guardian ad litem is appointed to represent one or more cotenants including, but not limited to, unknown, unlocatable, and legally incapacitated cotenants, the guardian ad litem may, but is not required to, state whether or not such cotenant requests partition by sale, and the guardian ad litem shall have no liability for making or failing to make the election. If a guardian ad litem files a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6A-7.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3D-204