Code of Alabama
Section 30-3D-602 Procedure to register order for enforcement. (a) Except as otherwise provided
in Section 30-3D-706, a support order or income-withholding order of another state or a foreign
support order may be registered in this state by sending the following records to the appropriate
tribunal in this state: (1) a letter of transmittal to the tribunal requesting registration
and enforcement; (2) two copies, including one certified copy, of the order to be registered,
including any modification of the order; (3) a sworn statement by the person requesting registration
or a certified statement by the custodian of the records showing the amount of any arrearage;
(4) the name of the obligor and, if known: (A) the obligor's address and Social Security number;
(B) the name and address of the obligor's employer and any other source of income of the obligor;
and (C) a description and the location of property of the obligor in this state not exempt
from execution; and (5) except as otherwise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3D-602.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3D-616