26-17-14
Section 41-9-646 Purging, modification, or supplementation of criminal records - Court order; notification. Should the record in question be found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading, the court shall order it to be appropriately purged, modified, or supplemented by an explanatory notation. Each agency or individual in the state with custody, possession, or control of any record shall promptly alter every copy in its custody, possession, or control in accordance with a court order. Notification of each deletion, amendment, and supplementary notation shall be promptly disseminated to any individuals or agencies to which the records in question have been communicated, including ALEA, and to the individual whose records have been ordered to be altered. (Acts 1975, No. 872, §34; Act 2019-495, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-646.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-303