Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-62 Locations for recording conveyances in real property, deeds, mortgages, etc.
(a) Conveyances of real property shall be recorded in the county in which the property is
situated. (b) A deed, mortgage, certificate of judgment, state or federal tax lien, lis pendens,
or financing statement filed pursuant to Article 9A (commencing with Section 7-9A-101) of
Title 7, conveying or affecting an interest in real property in counties divided into divisions,
in counties that maintain more than one courthouse, or in counties that maintain one or more
courthouse annexes, may be recorded in either division of the county, in any courthouse located
within the county, or in any courthouse annex located within the county when conveyances of
real property recorded within the county are electronically stored and indexed so that retrieval
of all recordings, after August 1, 2004, may be accomplished from any courthouse or courthouse
annex within the county. (Code 1852, §1273; Code 1867,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-62.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 152 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>