Code of Alabama
Section 6-10-3 Homestead exemption - Alienation by married person. No mortgage, deed or other
conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature
and assent of the husband or wife, which must be shown by his or her examination before an
officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments of deeds, and the certificate of such officer
upon, or attached to, such mortgage, deed, or other conveyance, which certificate must be
substantially in the form of acknowledgment for individuals prescribed by Section 35-4-29.
(Code 1876, §2822; Code 1886, §2508; Code 1896, §2034; Code 1907, §4161; Code 1923, §7883;
Acts 1931, No. 116, p. 183; Code 1940, T. 7, §626; Acts 1951, No. 83, p. 300.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-7-1