Code of Alabama
Section 30-3D-206 Continuing jurisdiction to enforce child-support order. (a) A tribunal of
this state that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state may
serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce: (1) the
order if the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another
state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act; or
(2) a money judgment for arrears of support and interest on the order accrued before a determination
that an order of a tribunal of another state is the controlling order. (b) A tribunal of this
state having continuing jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal
to enforce the order. (Act 2015-284, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3D-206.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3D-103