38-10-12
Section 30-3-161 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, unless the context requires a different definition: (1) CHANGE OF PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE. A change of the residence of a child whose custody has been determined by a prior court order, whether or not accompanied by a change of the residence of a person entitled to custody of the child, with the intent that such change shall be permanent in nature and not amounting to a temporary absence of the child from his or her principal residence. (2) CHILD. A minor child as defined by subdivision (2) of Section 30-3B-102. As used in this article, the term may include the singular and the plural. (3) CHILD CUSTODY DETERMINATION. A judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-161.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-170