43-8-197
Section 12-22-21 Other orders, judgments, or decrees. Appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the circuit court or Supreme Court in the cases hereinafter specified. Appeals to the Supreme Court shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an appeal. Appeal to the circuit court in such cases shall be within the time hereinafter specified: (1) From the decree, judgment or order on a contest as to the validity of a will, to be taken within 42 days after the determination of the contest; (2) From the decree, judgment or order on an application claiming the right to execute a will or administer an estate, to be taken within 42 days after the hearing and decision of such application, unless the application was denied because the applicant was deemed unfit to serve by reason of a conviction of an infamous crime or by reason of improvidence, intemperance or want of understanding, in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-193