Code of Alabama
Section 30-3D-204 Simultaneous proceedings. (a) A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction
to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a pleading
is filed in another state or a foreign country only if: (1) the petition or comparable pleading
in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state or the
foreign country for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction
by the other state or the foreign country; (2) the contesting party timely challenges the
exercise of jurisdiction in the other state or the foreign country; and (3) if relevant, this
state is the home state of the child. (b) A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction
to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition
or comparable pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country if: (1) the petition
or comparable pleading in the other state or foreign country is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3D-204.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3D-613