30-3D-504
Section 30-3-67 Withholding orders to have priority over garnishments or any other legal process against the same income; maximum withholding allowable. Any order to withhold income issued and served upon any employer of the obligor pursuant to this article shall have priority over any writ of garnishment or any other state legal process against the same income of the obligor whether the writ of garnishment or other process was served prior or subsequent to the order of income withholding. Any order for income withholding issued pursuant to this article may exceed the statutory maximum amounts prescribed in Section 6-10-7 for garnishment proceedings in Alabama, but such order, including amounts taxed against the obligor as court costs, may not exceed the maximum statutory amounts prescribed under federal law for garnishments issued to enforce support obligations. Provided, if an obligor's income is subject to more than one withholding order or a current writ of garnishment for child...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-67.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-26-13