30-3B-201
Section 26-17-103 Scope of chapter; choice of law. (a) This chapter applies to determination of parentage in this state except for matters relating to legitimation and adoption. Nothing in this chapter supersedes or modifies Alabama law regarding the requirements contained in Section 26-10C-1. (b) The court shall apply the law of this state to adjudicate the parent-child relationship. The applicable law does not depend on: (1) the place of birth of the child; or (2) the past or present residence of the child. (c) This chapter does not create, enlarge, or diminish parental rights or duties under other law of this state. (d) This chapter does not authorize or prohibit an agreement between a woman and intended parents in which the woman relinquishes all rights as a parent of a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction, and which provides that the intended parents become the parents of the child. If a birth results under such an agreement and the agreement is unenforceable under...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-103.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-207