Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-207 Inconvenient forum. (a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction
under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction
at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and
that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum
may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider
whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this
purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant
factors, including: (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in
the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) The length of
time the child has resided outside this state; (3) The distance between...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-207.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-303