Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-202 Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided
in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination
consistent with Section 30-3B-201 or Section 30-3B-203 has continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this state determines that neither
the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have
a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available
in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
or (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's
parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. (b) A court
of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-202.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-203