Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-203 Jurisdiction to modify determination. Except as otherwise provided in Section
30-3B-204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court
of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2) and: (1) The court of the other state determines it no
longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202 or that a court of this
state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207; or (2) A court of this state
or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person
acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. (Act 99-438, p. 866, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-203.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-306