Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-303 Duty to enforce. (a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a
child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction
in substantial conformity with this chapter or the determination was made under factual circumstances
meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the determination has not been modified
in accordance with this chapter. (b) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available
under other law of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of
another state. The remedies provided in this article are cumulative and do not affect the
availability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination. (Act 99-438, p. 866,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-303.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-203