Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-202 Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section
30-3B-204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with
Section 30-3B-201 or Section 30-3B-203 has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination
until: (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one
parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this
state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's
care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this state or a
court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting
as a parent do not presently reside in this state. (b) A court of this state which has made
a child custody determination and does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this
section may modify that determination only if it has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-202.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-303