Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-205 Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder. (a) Before a child custody determination
is made under this chapter, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards
of Section 30-3B-108 must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the law of this
state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state, any parent whose parental
rights have not been previously terminated, and any person having physical custody of the
child. (b) This chapter does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination
made without notice or an opportunity to be heard. (c) The obligation to join a party and
the right to intervene as a party in a child custody proceeding under this chapter are governed
by the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state.
(Act 99-438, p. 866, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-205.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-310