30-3-169.1
Section 30-3-169.1 Proceedings. (a) A person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child may commence a proceeding objecting to a proposed change of the principal residence of a child and seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation. (b) A non-parent entitled to visitation with a child may commence a proceeding to obtain a revised schedule of visitation, but may not object to the proposed change of principal residence of a child or seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the change. (c) A proceeding filed under this section must be filed within 30 days of receipt of notice of a proposed change of principal residence of a child, except that the court may extend or waive the time for commencing such action upon a showing of good cause, excusable neglect, or that the notice required by subsection (b) of Section 30-3-165 is defective or insufficient upon which to base an action under this article. (d) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-169.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-169.3