12-15-310
Section 12-15-310 Conduct of adjudicatory hearings. (a) An adjudicatory hearing is a hearing at which evidence is presented for a juvenile court to determine if a child is dependent. At the commencement of the hearing, if the parties are not represented by counsel, they shall be informed of the specific allegations in the petition. The parties shall be permitted to admit or deny the allegations prior to the taking of testimony. (b) If the allegations are denied by the parties or if they fail to respond, the juvenile court shall proceed to hear evidence on the petition. The juvenile court shall record its findings on whether the child is dependent. If the juvenile court finds that the allegations in the petition have not been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition. (c) A statement made by a child under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse committed against the child, if it is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-310.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10-25