Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-315 Permanency hearing for Department of Human Resources cases only. (a)
Within 12 months of the date a child is removed from the home and placed in out-of-home care,
and not less frequently than every 12 months thereafter during the continuation of the child
in out-of-home care, the juvenile court shall hold a permanency hearing. The Department of
Human Resources shall present to the juvenile court at the hearing a permanent plan for the
child. The juvenile court shall consult with the child, in an age-appropriate manner, regarding
the permanency plan and any transition plan to independent living. If a permanent plan is
not presented to the juvenile court at this hearing, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
that the child should be returned home. This provision is intended to ensure that a permanent
plan is prepared by the Department of Human Resources and presented to the juvenile court
within 12 months of the placement of any child in foster care and no less...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-315.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-19