Code of Alabama
Section 30-2-40 Legal separation. (a) The court shall enter a decree of legal separation
if all of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The court determines that the jurisdictional
requirements for the dissolution of a marriage have been met. (2) The court determines the
marriage is irretrievably broken or there exists a complete incompatibility of temperament
or one or both of the parties desires to live separate and apart. (3) To the extent that it
has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, or provided for child custody,
and has entered an order for child support in compliance with Rule 32 of the Alabama Rules
of Judicial Administration. (b) A legal separation is a court determination of the rights
and responsibilities of a husband and wife arising out of the marital relationship. A decree
of legal separation does not terminate the marital status of the parties. (c) If a party files
a complaint for a decree of legal separation rather than a decree of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-40.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-169.1