Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-133 Determination raises rebuttable presumption that child reside with parent
not perpetrator. In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of
a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises
a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is in the best interest of the child to reside
with the parent who is not a perpetrator of domestic or family violence in the location of
that parent's choice, within or outside the state. (Acts 1995, No. 95-629, p. 1332, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-133.htm - 854 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-313