Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-204 Temporary emergency jurisdiction. (a) A court of this state has temporary
emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned
or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or
parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. (b) If there
is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter
and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction
under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203, a child custody determination made under this
section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction
under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203. If a child custody proceeding has not been or
is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-201 through
30-3B-203, a child custody determination made under this section becomes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-204.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-306