Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-9 Effect of military deployment of parent on child custody determinations. (a)
A military deployment, including past, previous, or future deployments, may not be considered
by the court as the sole factor when making an original child custody determination, or in
modifying an existing child custody determination, in any proceeding involving any person
who has sought, or is seeking, custodial rights to, or visitation rights with, a child. (b)
Any order granting a continuance or stay of a child custody case granted pursuant to the Federal
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 App. U.S.C. Sections 501 to 596, inclusive, may include
a pendente lite custody determination order. (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed
so as to limit or expand the legal rights of any person under any existing law. (Act 2015-366,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-203