Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-7 Duties of Department of Human Resources. (a) The State or County Department
of Human Resources shall make a thorough investigation promptly upon either the oral or written
report. The primary purpose of such an investigation shall be the protection of the child.
(b) The investigation, to the extent that is reasonably possible, shall include: (1) The nature,
extent and cause of the child abuse or neglect; (2) The identity of the person responsible
therefor; (3) The names and conditions of other children in the home; (4) An evaluation of
the parents or person responsible for the care of the child; (5) The home environment and
the relationship of the child or children to the parents or other persons responsible for
their care; and (6) All other data deemed pertinent. (c) The investigation may include a visit
to the child's home, an interview with the subject child, and may include a physical, psychological,
or psychiatric examination of any child or children in that home....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-12-31