Code of Alabama
Section 26-2B-302 Accepting guardianship or conservatorship transferred from another state.
(a) To confirm transfer of a guardianship or conservatorship transferred to this state under
provisions similar to Section 26-2B-301, the guardian or conservator must petition the court
in this state to accept the guardianship or conservatorship. The petition must include the
following: (1) a certified copy of the other state's provisional order of transfer; (2) an
inventory of the protected person's estate as of the date of the petition including certified
records of all bank accounts in the protected person's estate as of the date of the petition;
(3) proof of the conservator's bond; and (4) any final accounting of the protected person's
estate which has been submitted in the prior jurisdiction. If no such accounting was required
by the transferring court, the petitioner must prepare and submit an accounting prior to acceptance.
(b) Notice of a petition under subsection (a) must be given to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2B-302.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-4-16